2022 Cazoo World Cup of Darts schedule confirmed

The schedule of play for the Cazoo World Cup of Darts first round has been confirmed, with former winners Wales and Netherlands in action on Thursday’s opening night in Frankfurt.

The 32-nation tournament will return to the Eissporthalle from June 16-19 for an annual festival of darts which sees two-player teams competing in a mixture of Doubles and Singles games.

With the first round split across the opening two nights, Thursday’s action will be headlined by Wales, Netherlands and host nation Germany as they face Philippines, Brazil and Spain respectively.

2021 finalists Austria and 2019 runners-up Republic of Ireland are also in action on Thursday against Finland and Canada.

The first round concludes on Friday, with Scotland’s Peter Wright and John Henderson beginning their title defence against Hong Kong.

Four-times winners England will play the Czech Republic, while former finalists Belgium and Australia face off against Japan and Lithuania respectively.

The tournament’s second round is then split across two sessions on Saturday, before the event concludes on Sunday with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.

Tickets for the Cazoo World Cup of Darts are on sale now through PDC Europe.

The Cazoo World Cup of Darts will be televised on Sky Sports for UK viewers, through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers.

2022 Cazoo World Cup of Darts
Schedule of Play
Thursday June 16 (1900 local time)

First Round x8
Denmark v Singapore
New Zealand v Switzerland
Republic of Ireland v Canada
Austria v Finland
Northern Ireland v Gibraltar
Wales v Philippines
Germany v Spain
Netherlands v Brazil

Friday June 17 (1900 local time)
First Round x8
Latvia v Hungary
Poland v USA
Sweden v South Africa
Portugal v Italy
Australia v Lithuania
England v Czech Republic
Scotland v Hong Kong
Belgium v Japan

Saturday June 18
Afternoon Session (1300 local time)

Second Round x4

Evening Session (1900 local time)
Second Round x4

Sunday June 19
Afternoon Session (1300 local time)

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time)
Semi-Finals
Final

Draw Bracket
(1) England v Czech Republic
Latvia v Hungary
(8) Scotland v Hong Kong
Portugal v Italy
(4) Belgium v Japan
Poland v USA
(5) Australia v Lithuania
Sweden v South Africa
(2) Wales v Philippines
Austria v Finland
(7) Germany v Spain
Denmark v Singapore
(3) Netherlands v Brazil
Republic of Ireland v Canada
(6) Northern Ireland v Gibraltar
New Zealand v Switzerland

Leave a Comment